THE 2015 Marlborough show was another successful Central Queensland agricultural show and the horses and cattle proved popular.
All results provided by the Marlborough Show committee.
CATTLE RESULTS:
Brahman
CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Raglan Miss Cianna
RESERVE CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Glengarry Miss Orient
CALF CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry G Back Two Basics
RESERVE CALF CHAMPION BULL – Raglan Mr Couper
JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Hamdenvale Jasmin
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glengarry Miss Minstrel
JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry Mr Hollywood
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Palmvale Jackpot
SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Palmvale R Miss Teena
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glengarry L Polled Style
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Palmvale R Miss Teena
SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry I Am a Gangster
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry Sir Locke
GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry I am A Gangster
Other breeds
CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Doonside Transistor
RESERVE CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Connor Jewel
CALF CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands Thunder
RESERVE CALF CHAMPION BULL – Connor J D Jogg
JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE- Couti- Outi Ursula
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glenlands Thyme
JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Charlevue Houston
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands D Trilogy
SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Rosewood Harmony
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glenlands D Quote
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Rosewood Harmony
SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands Remington
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Couti-Outi Tanami
GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands Thunder
SUPREME CHAMPION LED BEEF EXHIBIT OF THE SHOW:
Glengarry I Am A Gangster
Click on the photo above to go to our online gallery.
EXHIBITORS GROUPS:
Brahman
1 – Doonside, 2 – Glengarry, 3 – Raglan
Other Breeds
1 - Tara View, 2 – Glenlands, 3 – Connor
SIRES PROGENY:
Brahman
1 – Palmvale, 2 – Kenrol, 3 – Doonside
Other Breeds
1 – Couti-Outi, 2 – Glenlands, 3 – Connor
DAM'S PROGENY:
Brahman
1 – Kenrol
Other Breeds
1 – Glenlands, 2 – Oaklands, 3 – Quarry Hill
CHAMPION LED STEER OF THE SHOW:
Promite – exhibited by Will Tucker
JUNIOR PARADERS:
Age groups
Under 13 Years - Won by Lane Sturdy
13 Years & Under 15 Years – Won By Riley Conner
15 Years & Under 17 Years – Won by Julie Orr
17 Years & Under 25 Years – Won By Cassidy Watson
JUNIOR JUDGES:
Age groups
Under 13 Years – Won by Beau Connor
13 Years & Under 15 Years – Won by Remy Streeter
15 Years & Under 17 Years – Won by Rilie Baker
17 Years & Under 25 Years – Won By Leah Bull
Highest Score of 94 was received by Rilie Baker of RSHS
HORSE RESULTS:
Supreme Champion Led Horse of the Show - Trudy Graffunder, Edge hill Isabella
Supreme Champion Hack - Sarah Bartolo, Langtree Simon Says
Champion Led Stallion - Kloe Olive, Peppi Stylish Ryne
Champion Quarter Horse - Brieffies Family, Sleepy Hollow Caramel Kiss
Champion Australian Stock Horse - Jes Brieffies, Sleepy Hollow Caramel Kiss
Champion Thoroughbred - Sarah Watson, Yours or Mine
Champion ANSA
Champion Pony - Trudy Graffunder, Edge hill Isabella
Champion Junior Rider - Sarah Bartolo, Langtree Simon Says
Champion Pony Hack
Horse Events Champion Galloway
Champion Hack - Jeff Brieffies, Sleepy Hollow Caramel Kiss
Champion Harness Horse - Leticia Hart, EL Jay Rebel Yell
Maiden Working Stockhorse - Steph Olive, Miss Ruby Rey
Time Trial - Steph Olive, Ellie