Marlborough Show livestock results

Marlborough Show livestock results


Multimedia
Winner of the 15 Years and Under 17 s junior paraders class, Julie Orr.

Winner of the 15 Years and Under 17 s junior paraders class, Julie Orr.

Aa

THE 2015 Marlborough show saw strong nominations in the livestock sections. We've got all the results for you here.

Aa

THE 2015 Marlborough show was another successful Central Queensland agricultural show and the horses and cattle proved popular.

All results provided by the Marlborough Show committee.

CATTLE RESULTS:

Brahman

CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Raglan Miss Cianna

RESERVE CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Glengarry Miss Orient

CALF CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry G Back Two Basics

RESERVE CALF CHAMPION BULL – Raglan Mr Couper

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Hamdenvale Jasmin

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glengarry Miss Minstrel

JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry Mr Hollywood

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Palmvale Jackpot

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Palmvale R Miss Teena

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glengarry L Polled Style

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Palmvale R Miss Teena

SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry I Am a Gangster

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry Sir Locke

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Glengarry I am A Gangster

Other breeds

CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Doonside Transistor

RESERVE CALF CHAMPION FEMALE – Connor Jewel

CALF CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands Thunder

RESERVE CALF CHAMPION BULL – Connor J D Jogg

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE- Couti- Outi Ursula

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glenlands Thyme

JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Charlevue Houston

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands D Trilogy

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Rosewood Harmony

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Glenlands D Quote

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Rosewood Harmony

SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands Remington

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL – Couti-Outi Tanami

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Glenlands Thunder

SUPREME CHAMPION LED BEEF EXHIBIT OF THE SHOW:

Glengarry I Am A Gangster

Click on the photo above to go to our online gallery.

EXHIBITORS GROUPS:

Brahman

1 – Doonside, 2 – Glengarry, 3 – Raglan

Other Breeds

1 - Tara View, 2 – Glenlands, 3 – Connor

SIRES PROGENY:

Brahman

1 – Palmvale, 2 – Kenrol, 3 – Doonside

Other Breeds

1 – Couti-Outi, 2 – Glenlands, 3 – Connor

DAM'S PROGENY:

Brahman

1 – Kenrol

Other Breeds

1 – Glenlands, 2 – Oaklands, 3 – Quarry Hill

CHAMPION LED STEER OF THE SHOW:

Promite – exhibited by Will Tucker

JUNIOR PARADERS:

Age groups

Under 13 Years - Won by Lane Sturdy

13 Years & Under 15 Years – Won By Riley Conner

15 Years & Under 17 Years – Won by Julie Orr

17 Years & Under 25 Years – Won By Cassidy Watson

JUNIOR JUDGES:

Age groups

Under 13 Years – Won by Beau Connor

13 Years & Under 15 Years – Won by Remy Streeter

15 Years & Under 17 Years – Won by Rilie Baker

17 Years & Under 25 Years – Won By Leah Bull

Highest Score of 94 was received by Rilie Baker of RSHS

HORSE RESULTS:

Supreme Champion Led Horse of the Show - Trudy Graffunder, Edge hill Isabella

Supreme Champion Hack - Sarah Bartolo, Langtree Simon Says

Champion Led Stallion - Kloe Olive, Peppi Stylish Ryne

Champion Quarter Horse - Brieffies Family, Sleepy Hollow Caramel Kiss

Champion Australian Stock Horse - Jes Brieffies, Sleepy Hollow Caramel Kiss

Champion Thoroughbred - Sarah Watson, Yours or Mine

Champion ANSA

Champion Pony - Trudy Graffunder, Edge hill Isabella

Champion Junior Rider - Sarah Bartolo, Langtree Simon Says

Champion Pony Hack

Horse Events Champion Galloway

Champion Hack - Jeff Brieffies, Sleepy Hollow Caramel Kiss

Champion Harness Horse - Leticia Hart, EL Jay Rebel Yell

Maiden Working Stockhorse - Steph Olive, Miss Ruby Rey

Time Trial - Steph Olive, Ellie

The story Marlborough Show livestock results first appeared on Queensland Country Life.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by