All the fun of the fair | Day 2 - junior show

Victorian Winter Fair junior show preliminary judging

Dairy
Aa

Results and photo gallery from the Victorian Winter Fair junior show preliminary classes.

Aa

The Victorian Winter Fair continued in Bendigo, Vic, on Wednesday with the junior show.

The event features a Youth Show and Red Show, as well as the main Holstein show.

Matt Templeton is the chief judge and Jo Holloway is the associate judge for the event.

Results

Class 14: Heifer 2 years old dry born 1/1/17 - 30/6/17

Overall: Avonlea Brady Rae ET, JH & CJ Gardiner, 1; Paringa California Expo Red, Ferguson Farms, 2; Paringa Monterey Pendant, Paringa Holsteins, 3.

Red Section: Paringa California Expo Red, Ferguson Farms, 1.

Youth: Paringa Monterey Pendant, Paringa Holsteins, 1.

Class 13: Winter Yearling born 1/7/17 - 30/9/17

Overall: Hawova Solomon Tamie, Shaw, Clarke & Sieben, 1; Paringa Goldchip Alanna, Paringa Holsteins, 2; Avonlea Stanleycup Missy, JH & CJ Gardiner, 3; Coomboona Diamondback Sally Red, Patten, Borba & Robertson, 4; Junnash Kingboy Victory, Junnash Holsteins, 5; Gorbro Solowood Balertwine, Gorbro Holsteins, 6.

Red Section: Coomboona Diamondback Sally Red, Patten, Borba & Robertson, 1; Mario Park Red Alicia Red, Aaron Johnston, 2.

Youth Section: Paringa Goldchip Alanna, Paringa Holsteins, 1; Leader Solomon Sandalwood ET, Scott Mackie, 2.

Class 12: Spring Yearling born 1/10/17 - 31/12/17

Overall: Burn-Brae Byway Berry, Isabella Mackie, 1; Lara 1stclass Mandy 2, Ferguson Farms, 2; Bluechip Solomon Sunrae ET, Sunrise Holsteins, 3; Sun Vale Awesome Jodie Red, B & J Gavenlock, 4; Hillview Park Archer Tiffany, GG & JD McPhee, 5; Brindabella Solly Kay, SD & JL Sieben, 6.

Red Section: Sun Vale Awesome Jodie Red, B & J Gavenlock, 1.

Youth Section: Burn-Brae Byway Berry, Isabella Mackie, 1; Brindabella Solly Kay, SD & JL Sieben, 2.

Class 11: Summer Yearling born 1/1/18 - 31/3/18

Overall: Cherrylock Chassity's Innocence, B & J Gavenlock, 1; Lightning Ridge Dback Limelight Imp ET, Nikora, Bajada & Bleijendaal, 2; Parrabel RS Jordy Okoala ET Red, Junnash Holsteins, 3; Sundella 1stgrade Shimmer, Andrew Mcrae, 4; Lightning Ridge Avalanche Lotto ET Red, Declan Patten, 5; Sunrise Diamondback Marion, Sunrise Holsteins, 6.

Red Section: Parrabel RS Jordy Okoala ET Red, Junnash Holsteins, 1; Lightning Ridge Avalanche Lotto ET Red, Declan Patten, 2.

Youth Section: Burn-Brae Octane Melinda 3 ET, Isabella Mackie, 1; Lightning Ridge Dback Rockstar Imp ET, Tahlia Railton, 2; Hawthorn Glen Diamond Lily, Tammy Stone, 3.

Class 10: Autumn Yearling born 1/4/18 - 30/6/18

Overall: Oxley Vale DM Fussy, MD & JE Polson, 1; Sky View Solomon Melody, T & K Hogan, 2; Hightop Corvette Catherine, Hightop Holsteins, 3; Craigburn Samite Wendy 4094, Toby Fleming, 4; Junnash Solomon Ariel, Junnash Holsteins, 5; Burn-Brae Solomon Peachy, Scott Macki, 6.

Youth Section: Craigburn Samite Wendy 4094, Toby Fleming, 1; Burn-Brae Solomon Peachy, Scott Mackie, 2; Murribrook Doorman Ivana ET, Toby Fleming, 3; Hawthorn Glen Rabo Princess, Tammy Stone, 4.

Class 9: Holstein Australia All Australian Calf Class and handler under 17 years

Overall: Gorbro Diamondback Darling ET, Gorbro Holsteins, 1; Clydevale Piston Sunsmart, Clydevale Holsteins, 2; Bluechip Rival Paradise ET, Sunrise Holsteins, 3; Brindabella Doorman Cheerio, SD & JL Sieben, 4; Gorbro Undenied Unbelieable, B & R McInnes, 5; Belrue Undenied Judy, Aisha Railton, 6.

Red Section: Mitch Army Barbara Red PO, Mel McNair, 1; RJ's Red Ruby Red, RJ's Holsteins, 2.

Youth Section: Clydevale Piston Sunsmart, Clydevale Holsteins, 1; Brindabella Doorman Cheerio, SD & JL Sieben, 2; Belrue, Undenied Judy, Tahlia Railton, 3; Cleveland Steel Billy, Mikaela Daniel, 4.

Class 8: Winter Calf born 1/7/18 - 15/8/18

Overall: Gorbro Diamondback Darling ET, Gorbro Holsteins, 1; Ashen Plains Undenied Respect, Mark Meyland, 2; Clydevale Piston Sunsmart, Clydevale Holsteins, 3; Winwood Diamondback Bae, Nikora & Bleijendaal, 4; Lara Shottle Lyrical, Ferguson Farms, 5; Gorbro Solomon Rozann, S & D Mackie, 6.

Red Section: Leighfield RSPG Jordy Siena Red, Leighfield, Rockstar & Parrabel Holsteins, 1.

Youth Section: Clydevale Piston Sunsmart, Clydevale Holsteins, 1; Lara Shottle Lyrical, Ferguson Farms, 2.

Class 7: Winter Calf born 16/8/19 - 30/9/18

Overall: Bluechip Rival Paradise ET, Sunrise Holsteins, 1; Brindabella Doorman Cheerio, SD & JL Sieben, 2; Cleveland Steel Billy, Mikaela Daniel, 3; Bluechip Arch W Paradise ET, Sunrise Holsteins, 4; Belrue Chief Roxy P, Tahlia Railton, 5; Rusty Red Jordy George, Jennings & Nikora, 6.

Red Section: Rusty Red Jordy George, Jennings & Nikora, 1; Mitch Army Barbara Red PO, Mel McNair, 2.

Youth Section: Brindabella Doorman Cheerio, SD & JL Sieben, 1; Cleveland Steel Billy, Mikaela Daniel, 2; Belrue Chief Roxy P, Tahlia Railton, 3; Kit Reliable Fairylass, Ella Marshall, 4.

Class 6: Spring Calf born 1/10/18 - 31/12/18

Overall: Sun Vale Miracle Lady, Sun Vale Holsteins, 1; Gorbro Undenied Unbelieable, B & R McInnes, 2; Cherrylock BH Apple Cider Red, Hardgrave, Francise, Borba & Anderson, 3; Belrue Undenied Judy, Tahlia Railton, 4; Avonlea Goldsun Evie, Luke Gardiner, 5; Cherrylock Oxley Adeen, Gavenlock & Polson, 6.

Red Section: Cherrylock BH Apple Cider Red, Hardgrave, Francise, Borba & Anderson, 1; Rusty Red Aussie Becky Red, Judson Jennings, 2;

Youth Section: Belrue Undenied Judy, Tahlia Railton, 1; Brindabella Callen W Nana, SD & JL Sieben, 2; Lara Shottle Mary, Ferguson Farms, 3; Clydevale Upright Isotopic, Clydevale Holsteins, 4.

Class 5: Summer Calf born 1/1/19 - 31/3/19

Overall: Mario Park Sidekick Alicia, MD & JE Polson, 1; Hillview Park Alltheway Poppy, GG & JD McPhee, 2; Hightop Awesome Francine, Hightop Holsteins, 3; Gorbro Tatoo Livia, Gorgala Holsteins, 4; Cherrylock A Day In Paradise, B & J Gavenlock, 5; Gorbro Unstoptheluck Jodie Red, Gorbro Holsteins, 6.

Red Section: Gorbro Unstoptheluck Jodie Red, Gorbro Holsteins, 1; Sun Vale Beckham Winnie Red, Sun Vale Holsteins, 2.

Youth Section: Mario Park Sidekick Alicia, MD & JE Polson, 1; Cherrylock A Day In Paradise, B & J Gavenlock, 2; Benlargo Awesome Mavis, Benlargo Holsteins, 3; Mitch Meridian Jemma, Grace Hewlett, 4.

Class 4: Autumn Calf born after 1/4/19

Overall: Wunoak Jordy Red Aisling 1 ET Red, Graeme Hardgraves, 1; Wunoak Jordy Red Aisling ET Red, Graeme Hardgraves, 2; Belrue Unix Lyndee, Tahlia Railton, 3.

Youth Section: Belrue Unix Lyndee, Tahlia Railton, 1.

Red Section: Wunoak Jordy Red Aisling 1 ET Red, Graeme Hardgraves, 1; Wunoak Jordy Red Aisling ET Red, Graeme Hardgraves, 2.

Related reading:

This story first appeared on Australian Dairyfarmer

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by