From floods to show glory

Polson family takes junior champion award at 2021 Victorian Winter Fair | PHOTOS

Photos & Video
Aa

A dairy family whose farm was under water just a few months ago triumphed at the Victorian Winter Fair in Bendigo, Vic, on Wednesday, claiming the junior champion award.

Aa

A dairy family whose farm was under water just a few months ago triumphed at the Victorian Winter Fair in Bendigo, Vic, on Wednesday, claiming the junior champion award.

Murray and Jane Polson, Oxley Island, NSW, also had to overcome COVID-19 border restrictions to be at the event.

The family had been forced to leave NSW earlier than planned last week to arrive in Victoria before stricter border restrictions were introduced, Mrs Polson said.

Their farm on the NSW mid north coast was devastated by floods in March.

All of the farm, except for a small area around their house, was under water and they lost all their hay and corn silage.

Although the tanker could not pick up milk for two days, the family was able to continue to milk, avoiding the mastitis problems that affected other herds.

Related reading:

Victorian show preparation specialists Brad and Jess Gavenlock, Tallygaroopna, Vic, offered to help out the Polsons by taking their show cows after the flood.

The six animals were trucked down five days after the flood and were able to be prepared for the show as they would normally have been at home, while the Polsons were able to concentrate on restoring their farm.

Mr Polson said the junior champion heifer Mario Park Crushabull Fanny was owned in partnership with his nephew Cameron Yarnold, Wingham, NSW.

The heifer is from their cow Mario Park Savior Fanny by sire Oh-River-SYC Crushabull.

"We knew quite early she was a good calf and we were pretty confident in the fact that she was going to compete, but you just never know until you get down here," Mr Polson said.

The Polsons' daughter Ruby was particularly excited by the win, as she has had a hand in rearing the heifer and had shown it at its first outing at the Taree, NSW, show.

"When they announced her, I was almost crying," she said.

Judge Brian Leslie and associate judge Patrick Anderson were impressed with Fanny.

"I don't see any fault with this heifer - probably the one thing wrong with her is she's not mine," Mr Leslie said.

"She's got that beautiful head ... she's just so well made.

"She's just so well put together, she's got incredible leg and foot, square rump, silky, dairy.

"She pretty much comes to the head as about correct as they are made."

Junior show results

Supreme Junior Champion: Mario Park Crushabull Fanny, M & J Polson & C & A Yarnold, Oxley Island, NSW.

Reserve Junior Champion: Avonlea Solomon Peggy, JH & CJ Gardiner, Cardinia, Vic.

Honourable Mention: Rockstar Avalanche Paige IMP ET, Gavenlock & Polson, Tallygaroopna, Vic.

Red Junior Champion: Cherrylock This Apple Is Unstopabull Red, Whiskey Creek Holsteins, Nirranda South, Vic.

Reserve Red Junior Champion: Mario Park Unstopabull Alicia Red, M & J Polson.

Honourable Mention: Cherrylock Apple Crumble, B & J Gavenlock, Tallygaroopna, Vic.

Youth Junior Champion: Avonlea Crushabull Miss ET, Luke Gardiner, Cardinia, Vic.

Reserve Youth Junior Champion: Belrue Moovin Alley, Belrue Farms, Echuca, Vic.

Honourable Mention: Cherrylock Apple Crumble, B & J Gavenlock.

Class 14: 2 years old heifer dry born 1/1/19-30/6/19: Avonlea Solomon Peggy, JH & CJ Gardiner, 1; Eclipse Crushabull S4 Princess, Kayton Holsteins, 2; Avonlea Crushabull Rosina ET, Luke Gardiner, 3.

Class 13: Winter yearling born 1/7/19-30/9/19: Windy Vale Avalanche Ashlyn, Windy Vale Holsteins, 1; Gorbro Jessica Crushabull, Gorbro Holsteins, 2; Eastview Crushabull Bonnie, Eastview Holsteins.

Class 12: Spring yearling born 1/10/19-31/12/19: Avonlea Crushabull Miss ET, Luke Gardiner, 1; Cherrylock This Apple Is Unstopabull Red, Whiskey Creek Holsteins, 2; Lara Chief Mandy 3, Ferguson Farms, 3.

Class 11: Summer yearling born 1/1/20-31/3/20: Mario Park Crushabull Fanny, M & J Polson & C & A Yarnold, 1; Cherrylock Backkick Chassity ET, B & J Gavenlock, 2; Vala Sidekick Cheers IMP ET, Ashley Royal, 3.

Class 10: Autumn yearling born 1/4/20-30/6/20: Rockstar Avalanche Paige IMP ET, Gavenlock & Polson,1; Belrue Thunderstorm Imelia, Belrue Farms, 2; Westmuir LR Moovin Licorice Red, S & R Goode, 3.

Class 9: All Australian Calf Class, heifer born after the 1/7/20 handler under 17 years of age: Windy Vale Warrior Rose, Windy Vale Holsteins, 1; Belrue Moovin Alley, Belrue Farms, 2; Q Bee Altitude Poppy Red, Lyndsey Heath & Mitchell Flemming, 3.

Class 8: Winter calf born 1/7/20-15/8/20: Windy Vale Warrior Rose, Windy Vale Holsteins, 1; Mario Park Unstopabull Alicia Red, M & J Polson, 2; Elmar Chief Jessica 4591, D Patten, C Moscript & B Salmon, 3.

Class 7: Winter calf born 16/8/20-30/9/20: Brindabella Undenied Dottie, Brindabella Holsteins, 1; Q Bee Altitude Poppy Red, Lyndsey Heath & Mitchell Flemming, 2; Eastview Diamond Bonnie Red, Eastview Holsteins, 3.

Class 6: Spring calf born 1/10/20-31/12/20: Belrue Moovin Alley, Belrue Farms, 1; Cherrylock Apple Crumble, B & J Gavenlock, 2; Hightop Kingdoc Vienna, Hightop Holsteins; 3.

Class 5: Summer calf born 1/1/21 - 28/2/21: Lightning Ridge Thunder Nico, D Patten & C Moscript, 1; Brindabella Kingdoc Tamie, Brindabella Holsteins, 2; Mario Park Mastered By Alicia ET, B & J Gavenlock, 3.

Class 4: Autumn calf born after 1/3/21: Cherrylock Masterd by Portrait, B & J Gavenlock, 1; Kayton Radio Tricia, Kayton Holsteins, 2.

Want to read more stories like this?

Sign up below to receive our e-newsletter delivered fresh to your email in-box twice a week.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by